Farm and Feeds > , > JAPANESE BLOOD GRASS – RED BARON

JAPANESE BLOOD GRASS – RED BARON
Price: $10.99

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Imperata
Height: 18 inches

Spread: 12 inches

Sunlight: full sun partial shade

Hardiness Zone: 5a

Other Names: Cogon Grass, Japanese Imperial Grass

Ornamental Features

Red Baron Japanese Blood Grass’ attractive grassy leaves are white in colour. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous dark red in the fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The dark red stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.