Farm and Feeds > , > MAIDEN HAIR – FLAME GRASS

MAIDEN HAIR – FLAME GRASS
Price: $10.99

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Miscanthus
Height: 5 feet

Spread: 4 feet

Sunlight: full sun partial shade

Hardiness Zone: 3a

Other Names: Japanese Silver Grass

Ornamental Features

Flame Grass features bold plumes of coral-pink flowers rising above the foliage in late summer. The silver seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from early fall to late winter. Its grassy leaves are green in colour. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous coppery-bronze in the fall. The brick red stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.