Farm and Feeds > > PERENNIAL SAGE – CARADONNA 1GAL

PERENNIAL SAGE – CARADONNA 1GAL
Price: $10.99

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Salvia
Height: 30 inches

Spacing: 18 inches

Sunlight: full sun

Hardiness Zone: 3b

Other Names: Perennial Salvia, Salvia x superba

Ornamental Features

Caradonna Sage has masses of beautiful spikes of royal blue flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant narrow leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The burgundy stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.