PERENNIAL SAGE - CARADONNA 1GAL

Regular price $12.99
/

Only 0 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Salvia
Height: 30 inches

Spacing: 18 inches

Sunlight: full sun

Hardiness Zone: 3b

Other Names: Perennial Salvia, Salvia x superba

Ornamental Features

Caradonna Sage has masses of beautiful spikes of royal blue flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant narrow leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The burgundy stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

QUESTIONS? ASK THE EXPERT

Ritchie’s has over 90 years of experience when it comes to gardening in the Ottawa area. Ask the Expert any of your gardening or agricultural questions..

ASK THE EXPERT